Metabolism

Best Vegan Omega-3 Supplements 2026

Medically reviewed by Dr. Michael Teplitsky, MD Last reviewed 2026-10-14

Algae fatty acid softgels compared on dose concentration, oil form, third-party testing, and bottle price

The best vegan omega-3 supplements use algal oil to deliver eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) without fish. COMPLEMENT provides 400 mg DHA, NATURELO provides 800 mg DHA, and Integrative Therapeutics provides 300 mg EPA per softgel. Bottle prices among the eight brands in the table range from $21.98 for Source Naturals up to $44.85 for NATURELO, alongside tapioca and carrageenan-free shell options.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. It does not diagnose or treat any condition. Talk to a licensed clinician before starting, changing or stopping any treatment.

The best vegan omega-3 supplements rely on algal oil rather than fish oil to deliver eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). Readers exploring plant-based fats can also review our guide to vegan omega-3 alternatives and our analysis of omega-3 vs omega-6 balance.

Want a clinician to work up your metabolic numbers?

Opt Health runs fasting insulin, A1C, a full lipid panel and 50+ other markers, then builds a treatment plan — GLP-1s included where they're appropriate — with a physician who reviews the data with you directly.

See Opt Health's metabolic program →

Eight brands are listed with distinct fatty acid profiles. Some options focus primarily on DHA, others deliver balanced ratios of EPA and DHA, and COMPLEMENT adds ahiflower. Pricing, softgel shell ingredients, and testing standards differ substantially across these eight products.

Published prices checked on October 14, 2026 range from $21.98 up to $44.85.

Compare vegan algae omega-3 supplements

The table lists the providers below, with each company's own published figures.

CompanyPricingBest forDetails
Amandean$23.95 sale ($29.95 list), 60 softgels; 120 count also offeredBalanced DHA and EPA, tapioca shellAlgal oil softgels with 300 mg DHA and 150 mg EPA per 2-softgel serving, in a tapioca-based shell.
COMPLEMENT$39.20 with 20% off ($49 list), 30 servingsAlgae EPA/DHA plus ahiflower ALA/SDALiquid capsules with 400 mg DHA and 200 mg EPA per 2 capsules, in a vegetarian shell; each batch third-party tested.
Integrative Therapeutics$27.50 for 30 softgelsEPA-forward one-a-day algae softgelPure Omega Algae softgel from algal oil with 300 mg EPA and 200 mg DHA per softgel, one daily.
Future Kind$26.10 sale ($29 list), 60 softgelsLow-dose daily algae softgelAlgal oil softgels in a carrageenan-free tapioca shell, titled 500 mg DHA+EPA with no stated split; third-party tested.
DevaPrice not listed on page; 90 softgelsCarrageenan-free softgel, ConsumerLab approvedAlgal triglyceride-form softgel in a carrageenan-free vegan shell, titled 300 mg DHA-EPA; listed as ConsumerLab.com Tested & Approved.
Source Naturals$21.98 for 30 softgels; 60 and 90 counts offeredBudget-size bottles, 30 to 90 countVegetarian algal-oil softgel listed at 300 mg potency, with no EPA/DHA split stated on the page.
NATURELO$44.85 sale for 120 softgels; 60 count offeredHigh-DHA algae softgelAlgal oil softgel stating 800 mg DHA per serving in triglyceride form; no EPA amount listed.
iwi life$34 one-time for 30 softgels; subscriptions from $28.90Algae omega-3 with subscription discountsAlgae-based DHA and EPA softgel, one daily; per-softgel EPA/DHA amounts are not stated in the page text.
Barlean's$39.99 for 16 ozFlavored vegan omega-3-6-9 liquidTotal Omega vegan liquid blending flax, borage and algae oils: 1,530 mg ALA, 400 mg GLA and 130 mg DHA per tablespoon, third-party tested.
VegetologyNot publishedDropper-dose algae omega-3 with D3Vegan Omega-3 Liquid Concentrate from microalgae: 150 mg EPA and 300 mg DHA per 1 ml dropper, with vitamin D3; every batch third-party tested.
NatureWise$25.99 for 60 softgelsHigher-dose algae DHA softgelVegan Algae Omega-3 softgels with 700 mg DHA and 280 mg EPA per 2-softgel serving, 30 servings per bottle, third-party tested.
Flora Health$36.69 per bottleAlgae EPA and DHA softgelsOmega-3 Vegan Algae softgels providing 334 mg DHA and 166 mg EPA per 2 softgels, made from Schizochytrium algal oil.
Women's Best$24.90 for 30 servingsLiquid algae omega-3, 5 ml servingVegan Omega-3 Liquid from algae oil: each 5 ml serving has 2,000 mg omega-3, 1,110 mg DHA and 555 mg EPA.
New Chapter$30 for 30 softgels; $77 for 90One daily algae softgelVegan Omega-3 Complex softgel from marine algal oil with 250 mg DHA, 125 mg EPA and 25 mg DPA per softgel.
Ora Organic$49.99 one-time purchaseDHA-only algae capsulesPlant-based algae omega-3 capsules with 500 mg DHA, taken as 2 capsules daily; each batch tested by a third-party lab.
Performance Lab$49 for a 1-month supplyAlgae EPA and DHA, three softgelsVegan algal oil softgels with 540 mg DHA and 270 mg EPA per 3-softgel serving, third-party tested and Clean Label Project certified.
Dr. VeganFrom GBP 21.99 per pouchAlgae omega-3 softgels, UK brandVegan Omega 3 softgels from algal oil: 300 mg DHA and 150 mg EPA per 2 softgels, sold in pouches of 1, 2 or 3.
Vivo Life$39.99 for 30 servingsLiquid vegan algae omega-3Clean Omega 3 Oil is a spearmint-flavored algae oil with EPA and DHA in triglyceride form, tested by a third party for heavy metals.
Ritual$37.50 per product pageDaily vegan algae omega-3 capsuleVegan omega-3 from algae with 500 mg DHA and EPA daily at a 2:1 DHA to EPA ratio, in a citrus-flavored capsule.
Dr. Seinfeld$49.99 per bottleAlgae-derived EPA and DHA capsulesVegan Omega-3 capsules from algae oil providing EPA and DHA, taken as 1 to 4 capsules daily; the page states third-party testing.
TahiroFrom $22.95 for 60 softgelsAlgae omega-3 with DPA, 2 softgelsAlgae Omega 3 Oil softgels with 300 mg DHA, 150 mg EPA and 30 mg DPA per 2 softgels; 1 to 9 month supplies.
ZinzinoNot publishedOmega-3 oil with optional at-home test kitSells BalanceOil+ Vegan in a 300 ml bottle, with kits offered with or without a home blood test.
TRIME36.45 EUR for 30 dosesAlgae DHA and EPA in plant capsulesSells Omega-3 Algae Oil from microalgae with 375 mg DHA and 250 mg EPA, in a plant-based capsule, 30 doses.

Pricing is as each company publishes it. Confirm current terms before you buy or sign up. Listed here? Update your listing.

Prices are each company's own published figures checked October 14, 2026 and can change.

How to Choose an Algal Oil Supplement

Some brands declare exact milligram amounts for both EPA and DHA per serving, whereas other manufacturers publish only an aggregate omega-3 milligram number or general potency without specifying the split.

Certain formulas use tapioca-based or carrageenan-free shells, while others rely on standard vegetarian softgels.

Evaluation Criteria for Algae Omega-3 Formulations

Evaluation of plant-based omega-3 supplements centers on fatty acid profile, oil form, capsule composition, bottle size, and testing documentation.

  • Fatty acid breakout: Formulations differ between balanced EPA and DHA ratios, high-DHA concentrations, and combined aggregate numbers. COMPLEMENT includes ahiflower to provide alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) and stearidonic acid (SDA) alongside 400 mg DHA and 200 mg EPA from algae.
  • Oil form: Certain brands, including Deva and NATURELO, specify triglyceride-form algal oil in their formulations. Other listings do not state the oil form.
  • Testing verification: COMPLEMENT states that each batch undergoes third-party testing, Future Kind notes third-party testing for its softgels, and Deva holds ConsumerLab.com Tested and Approved status.
  • Bottle counts and volume: Container sizes range from 30 servings up to 120 softgels. Source Naturals sells bottles in 30, 60, and 90 counts, while NATURELO offers 60 and 120 softgels, and Amandean provides 60 and 120 softgels.

Price structures also vary based on purchase frequency. For example, iwi life lists a one-time purchase price of $34 for 30 softgels, with subscription pricing starting from $28.90.

Dose and Fatty Acid Profile

  • EPA-forward single softgel: Integrative Therapeutics offers Pure Omega Algae softgels containing 300 mg EPA and 200 mg DHA per softgel, taken once daily. A 30-softgel bottle lists for $27.50.
  • High-DHA concentration: NATURELO provides 800 mg DHA per serving in triglyceride form without a listed EPA amount. A 120-softgel container is priced at $44.85 on sale.
  • Broad plant fatty acid profile: COMPLEMENT combines 400 mg DHA and 200 mg EPA per two capsules with ahiflower oil supplying ALA and SDA. It is priced at $39.20 on sale ($49 list) for 30 servings. Each batch is third-party tested, in a vegetarian shell.

Shell Type and Bottle Prices

  • Carrageenan-free tapioca shell: Future Kind produces algal oil softgels housed in a carrageenan-free tapioca shell, titled 500 mg DHA+EPA without a stated split. The 60-softgel bottle lists at $26.10 on sale ($29 list) and carries third-party testing.
  • Independent testing with no carrageenan: Deva offers 90 algal triglyceride-form softgels in a carrageenan-free vegan shell titled 300 mg DHA-EPA. The formulation is listed as ConsumerLab.com Tested and Approved, though the manufacturer does not publish pricing on the product page.
  • Entry-level bottle pricing: Source Naturals provides a 30-softgel bottle for $21.98, which is the lowest single-bottle purchase price among the listed prices. The brand also sells 60-count and 90-count sizes at 300 mg potency without an itemized EPA and DHA breakdown.

Label Details to Confirm Before Purchasing

Review whether the manufacturer publishes separate milligram quantities for EPA and DHA or reports a single combined number. While Amandean lists 300 mg DHA and 150 mg EPA per two softgels in a tapioca shell ($23.95 on sale for 60 softgels), brands such as iwi life do not publish per-softgel EPA and DHA amounts on their page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which brands list the highest EPA or DHA per serving?

For high eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), Integrative Therapeutics provides 300 mg EPA alongside 200 mg docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) per softgel. For high DHA, NATURELO provides 800 mg DHA per serving in triglyceride form. COMPLEMENT lists 400 mg DHA, 200 mg EPA, and ahiflower oil per 2 capsules.

Which brands state EPA and DHA amounts per serving?

Amandean, COMPLEMENT, Integrative Therapeutics and NATURELO state EPA or DHA amounts per serving. iwi life, Source Naturals and Future Kind do not state a split.

How much do vegan algae omega-3 supplements cost?

Published prices among listed algal oil brands range from $21.98 for a 30-softgel bottle of Source Naturals up to $44.85 for a 120-softgel bottle of NATURELO on sale. Mid-range options such as Amandean ($23.95 sale) and Future Kind ($26.10 sale) offer 60 softgels. Certain brands, such as iwi life, offer subscriptions starting from $28.90, while Deva does not publish pricing directly on its page.

Which vegan omega-3 softgels are carrageenan-free?

Future Kind and Deva offer carrageenan-free capsule options. Future Kind uses a tapioca-based shell for its algal oil softgels, and Amandean also houses its 300 mg docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and 150 mg eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) oil in tapioca. Deva specifies a carrageenan-free vegan shell for its ConsumerLab.com approved algal triglyceride softgels.

Do vegan omega-3 supplements undergo third-party testing?

Several manufacturers publish independent testing verification for their algal oil products. COMPLEMENT states that each batch of its liquid capsules undergoes third-party testing. Future Kind also notes third-party testing for its 500 mg algal oil softgels. In addition, Deva lists its 90-softgel product as ConsumerLab.com Tested and Approved.

What is the difference between algal oil and fish oil?

Algal oil delivers eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) from algae without fish.

Topic updates

Get the weekly metabolic health roundup

Insulin resistance, blood sugar, visceral fat, GLP-1 plateaus, metabolic syndrome, and weight-loss physiology.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Want your metabolic health handled by a physician who works from your labs? See how Opt Health does it →

Medical Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before making changes to your health regimen.

Check Where You Stand

Take our free health assessment to understand your metabolic, hormonal, and recovery risk factors — and get personalized recommendations.

Take the Free Assessment →

Free · Takes 5 minutes · Instant results

Related Comparisons

← Back to Metabolic Health

See more related comparisons